Policy 300
[…] Deputies utilizing any pain compliance technique should consider:

(a) The degree to which the application of the technique may be controlled given the level of resistance.
(b) Whether the person can comply with the direction or orders of the deputy.
(c) Whether the person has been given sufficient opportunity to comply.

The application of any pain compliance technique shall be discontinued once the deputy determines that compliance has been achieved.

300.3.4 RESTRICTIONS ON THE USE OF CAROTID CONTROL HOLD
Pursuant to California Government Code Section 7286.5: “A law enforcement agency, including the Monterey County Office of the Sheriff, shall not authorize the use of a carotid restraint or choke hold by any peace officer employed by that agency”. Based on this, the Monterey County Sheriff's Office does not authorize the use of the carotid restraint.